News

VoteCastr Vote Total Results: How Wrong Were The Numbers?

VoteCastr, a startup political data company operated by both Republican and Democratic research, ran an unprecedented “experiment” on election day, gathering and estimating vote totals for Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump from seven battleground states and publishing them on the internet throughout the day — breaking with a journalistic tradition that placed an embargo on election results before polls close.

VoteCastr data, which was first published in real time by the online political magazine Slate.com, was widely distributed, including by Heavy.com in the report linked below. According to some media reports, the data even affected financial markets throughout Tuesday.

There turned out to be only one problem. The VoteCastr data turned out to be wrong.

Early Election Day Results: Clinton Leads Florida, Ohio — Races Look Tight

Early estimated results are coming in from the exit polling service VoteCastr, and they show Hillary Clinton leading in two states.

Click here to read more

By VoteCastr’s estimations, Hillary Clinton should have coasted to an easy victory on election day. The model saw her winning all seven states tabulated by VoteCastr — all of them crucial battleground states that Trump needed to win in order to have a realistic shot at winning the election. VoteCastr vote totals showed Clinton winning all seven.

But when the returns were in late Tuesday night, it was Trump who came out ahead in five of the seven states — more than enough to put him over the top and propel him to victory.

Clinton won only one of the seven states in the VoteCastr project, Nevada. One other VoteCastr state, New Hampshire, has yet to be called for either candidate, two days after the election.

election results, early election results, VoteCastr wrong, polls wrong, Slate election, 2016 exit polls, 2016 Presidential Election, Hillary Clinton, Donald Trump, Gary Johnson, Jill Stein, Florida election results, Ohio election results

Voters line up to cast ballots on election day. (Getty)

Here are the final VoteCastr vote total estimates, compared with the final vote totals as compiled by The Associated Press, via The New York Times.

FLORIDA:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 4,959,569

Clinton (Actual): 4,485,745

Trump (VoteCastr): 4,644,007

Trump (Actual): 4,605,515

In Florida’s case, VoteCastr was close to the the mark, overshooting the actual amount by less than 40,000 votes, or just under one percent. In Clinton’s case, however, VoteCastr missed by a mile, assigning her 473,824 additional votes, almost 11 percent more than she actually received.


IOWA:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 659,498

Clinton (Actual): 650,790

Trump (VoteCastr): 645,935

Trump (Actual): 798,923

In Iowa’s case, the situation was the reverse of Florida. VoteCastr nailed Clinton’s result, missing high by only 1.3 percent. But Trump blew the VoteCastr model out of the water in Iowa, racking up 152,988 more votes than the data firm estimated — 19 percent of his total.


NEVADA:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 504,108

Clinton (Actual): 537,753

Trump (VoteCastr): 496,633

Trump (Actual): 511,319

Nevada is the one state — pending a final result from New Hampshire — where VoteCaster correctly predicted the winner. The model also performed respectably in estimating the Nevada final tally underestimating on Trump by just three percent, Clinton by six percent.


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Clinton (VoteCastr): 311,833

Clinton (Actual): 348,126

Trump (VoteCastr): 289,125

Trump (Actual): 345,598

VoteCastr overestimated Clinton’s support in the Granite State by a full 10 percent, while guessing low on Trump by over 16 percent. While VoteCastr picked Clinton to win in New Hampshire and she currently holds a lead of just 0.3 percent, the votes have still not been tabulated. The New York Times gives her an 86 percent chance to win there, so it appears likely that the final result will at least validate VoteCastr’s pick.


OHIO:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 2,534,965

Clinton (Actual): 2,317,001

Trump (VoteCastr): 2,516,534

Trump (Actual): 2,771,984

In a state where final polling showed Trump with a slim lead of a single percentage point, he ended up trouncing Clinton by almost nine. But VoteCastr estimates showed a narrow Clinton victory. In this case, the new data service overestimated Clinton’s total by more than nine percent, while undershooting on Trump by approximately the same margin.


PENNSYLVANIA:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 2,557,627

Clinton (Actual): 2,844,705

Trump (VoteCastr): 2,401,513

Trump (Actual): 2,912,941

Pennsylvania polling leading up to the election pointed to Clinton’s having Pennsylvania sewn up. She held a five-point lead. VoteCastr saw it tighter, forecasting a 2.8 point win for Clinton.

In reality, VoteCastr missed low on Clinton’s total by 10 percent — but undershot Trump’s final total by nearly 18 percent. Trump eked out a narrow victory of 1.2 points, capturing Pennsylvania’s crucial 20 electoral votes.

WISCONSIN:

Clinton (VoteCastr): 1,366,876

Clinton (Actual): 1,382,210

Trump (VoteCastr): 1,193,322

Trump (Actual): 1,409,467

Finally, in Wisconsin where pollsters saw Clinton taking the state off the “battleground” board with an six point advantage, and VoteCastr’s election day estimates seeing Clinton’s predicted win in similar terms, by 6.8 points.

But when the votes were counted, Trump won the state by a single point. VoteCastr missed low on his final tally by 15 percent. VoteCastr shot a near bullseye with Clinton, however, missing low by a tick over one percent.

As a result of the missed predictions in five of seven states, VoteCastr’s performance in election day was widely panned. MIT Technology review called it, “a flawed, incomplete means of election-tracking,” while Recode called the VoteCastr misses “arguably the biggest error” of a day in which almost every pollster failed to accurately call the results of the election.

But Slate.com Editor-in-Chief Julia Turner told ReCode that the real problem VoteCastr encountered was that its model relied too heavily on pre-election polling results to adjust its turnout estimates and exit poll results, and translate them into estimated vote totals.

“Obviously, our numbers weren’t right,” she said to the online publication. “We’re running a postmortem with the VC team this morning, but I suspect that’s because Votecastr’s methodology is dependent on polling; Votecastr conducted its own large sample polls, but found results fairly in line with the public opinion polling that was also off by a few points in many key states.”

Final Presidential Polls: Women Voters Give Clinton Lead

The final NBC News/Wall Street Journal presidential poll shows that Hillary Clinton holds a lead among women voters that could give her the presidency.

Click here to read more

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

3 comments

  1. trump is a demonic blue eye pig skin cracker from the pit of hell just like the pedo in breed back wood hill billy johnny!!!!!

  2. slate never posted our projected end of day numbers…what they posted last on election day were our actual observed numbers as of the 5:00 pm e report (which of course would be 4p central and only 3p west)…had they posted our end of day projections afteer the 5p report they would have shown that votecastr was accurately predicting trump winning pennsylvania at that time as well as getting 6 out of our 8 states correct (including nailing nv with only half the voting day in)…that slate stopped posting and created the false impression that votecastr’s numbers were wrong is a great disservice to votecastr…below are the numbers that we had for day-end projection after the 5p report…these numbers were reported to vicenews at 6:30p et for broadcast on vicenews live that night at 730 but that did not happen because vice was not able to get into broadcast…bottom line: a small tech start-up called hrc’s firewall (pa) breached 5 hours before any other outlet.
    NH VC ACTUAL
    HRC : 46.6% 48
    DT : 43.1% 47
    GJ : 7.5%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————

    FL
    HRC : 48.6% 48
    DT : 44.7% 49
    GJ : 3.8%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————

    OH
    HRC : 45.1% 44
    DT : 45.7% 52
    GJ : 6.4%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————

    PA
    HRC : 45.0% 48
    DT : 47.6% 49
    GJ : 4.6%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————

    WI
    HRC : 50.0% 47
    DT : 41.8% 48
    GJ : 5.5%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 0.9%
    ———————

    NV
    HRC : 46.1% 48
    DT : 44.9% 46
    GJ : 6.2%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————

    IA
    HRC : 44.5% 42
    DT : 46.1% 52
    GJ : 6.6%
    JS : 1.8%
    Other : 1.0%
    ———————