AMC FearFest: What Films Are Included on the 2020 Schedule?

amc fearfest 2020 schedule

AMC AMC has been marathoning horror movies in October each year since 1997.

AMC Fearfest has become a staple in households since its premiere more than a decade ago. This October, AMC is marathoning horror movies for the entire month, leading to a total of 91 films over the course of the month.

According to Bloody Disgusting, this will be a mega-sized lineup as it starts on October 1st as opposed to later in the month. Last year, FearFest started on October 13th.

Read on to learn more about the movies and shows included in this year’s AMC FearFest.


AMC FearFest 2020 Schedule & Lineup

AMC FearFest begins on Thursday, October 1, 2020. All times shown below are Eastern times, and the dates and times are subject to change. If you want to see the full daily schedule for the month in a more interactive way, it is available online here.

Thursday, October 1, 2020

  • 10:01 a.m. – From Dusk Till Dawn 2
  • 12:00 p.m. – From Dusk Till Dawn
  • 2:00 p.m. – Dracula 2000
  • 4:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 6:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:00 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Friday, October 2, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 9:00 a.m. – Amytyville II: The Possession
  • 11:30 a.m. – The Amityville Horror
  • 2:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 4:00 p.m. – Bride Of Chucky
  • 6:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky
  • 8:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 10:00 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers

Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 8:29 a.m. – The Amityville Horror
  • 10:27 a.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 12:26 p.m. – Halloween (1978)

Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • 5:26 a.m. – The People Under The Stairs
  • 7:56 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 9:56 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 1:56 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 3:56 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 5:56 p.m. – Halloween (1978)

Monday, October 5, 2020

  • 9:00 a.m. – Corridors of Blood
  • 10:30 a.m. – Orphan
  • 1:15 p.m. – The Conjuring
  • 3:45 p.m. – The Exorcist
  • 6:30 p.m. – The Shining

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

  • 12:06 a.m. – Ghost Ship
  • 10:03 a.m. – The Shining
  • 1:32 p.m. – House of Wax
  • 4:01 p.m – Final Destination 2
  • 6:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship
  • 8:00 p.m. – Carrie (2013)
  • 10:15 p.m. – The Last House on the Left

Wednesday, October 7, 2020

  • 12:45 a.m. – Slither
  • 9:00 a.m. – Voodoo Woman
  • 9:15 a.m. – Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering
  • 11:15 a.m. – Sleepwalkers
  • 1:15 p.m. – Carrie (2013)
  • 3:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left
  • 6:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 8:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 10:00 p.m. – Evil Dead

Thursday, October 8, 2020

  • 9:30 a.m. – Evil Dead
  • 11:30 a.m. – They
  • 1:30 p.m. – Trick R’ Treat
  • 3:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 5:30 p.m. – The Crazies
  • 8:00 p.m. – Insidious
  • 10:30 p.m. – Insidious: Chapter 2

Friday, October 9, 2020

  • 1:00 a.m. – Insidious: Chapter 3
  • 9:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
  • 11:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
  • 1:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
  • 3:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)
  • 7:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part III
  • 9:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (2009)

Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • 4:45 a.m. – The People Under the Stairs
  • 7:15 a.m. – Creepshow
  • 11:30 a.m. – House of Wax
  • 2:00 p.m. – Cult of Chucky
  • 4:00 p.m. – Curse of Chucky
  • 6:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky
  • 10:00 p.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:30 p.m. – Oculus

Monday, October 12, 2020

  • 1:50 a.m. – The Prophecy: Forsaken
  • 9:00 a.m. – The Gallows
  • 11:00 a.m. – House on Haunted Hill
  • 1:00 p.m. – House of Wax
  • 3:30 p.m. – The Crazies
  • 6:00 p.m. – The Final Destination
  • 8:00 p.m. – Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – The Crazies
  • 2:30 a.m. – The Prophecy
  • 9:00 a.m. – Voodoo Woman
  • 9:15 a.m. – Lost Souls
  • 11:30 a.m. – The Crazies
  • 2:00 p.m. – The Final Destination
  • 4:00 p.m. – Pet Sematary
  • 6:00 p.m. – Tremors
  • 8:00 p.m. – Men in Black 3
  • 10:30 p.m. – Ghost Ship

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

  • 12:30 a.m. – Final Destination
  • 9:00 a.m. – Spawn
  • 11:00 a.m. – Men in Black 3
  • 1:30 p.m. – Ghost Ship
  • 3:30 p.m. – Final Destination
  • 5:30 p.m. – Oculus
  • 8:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 10:00 p.m. – Pumpkinhead

Thursday, October 15, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 5:40 a.m. – The Creation of the Humanoids
  • 9:00 a.m. – Oculus
  • 11:30 a.m. – Pumpkinhead
  • 1:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 3:30 p.m. – Final Destination 3
  • 5:30 p.m. – The Conjuring
  • 8:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 10:00 p.m. – Evil Dead

Friday, October 16, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 4:29 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:30 a.m. – Invasion of the Neptune Men
  • 5:45 a.m. – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:00 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:00 a.m. – The Conjuring
  • 12:30 p.m. – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 2:30 p.m. – House of Wax
  • 5:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 7:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 9:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978)

Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • 6:00 a.m. – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight
  • 8:00 a.m. – Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood
  • 10:00 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 12:00 pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 2:00 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 4:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 6:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:00 p.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:30 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Sunday, October 18, 2020

  • 1:30 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 3:30 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:30 a.m. – Cursed Films
  • 5:00 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 6:00 a.m. – Tremors II: Aftershocks
  • 8:15 a.m. – Tremors 3: Back to Perfection
  • 10:45 a.m. – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins
  • 1:15 p.m. – Tremors 5: Bloodlines
  • 3:30 p.m. – Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell
  • 5:45 p.m. – Tremors (1990)

Monday, October 19, 2020

  • 1:30 a.m. – Land of the Dead
  • 5:45 a.m. – Corridors of Blood
  • 9:00 a.m. – Prince of Darkness
  • 11:30 a.m. – Eight Legged Freaks
  • 2:00 p.m. – Land of the Dead
  • 4:00 p.m. – Evil Dead
  • 6:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

  • 12:02 a.m. – The Last House on the Left
  • 2:32 a.m. – Evil Dead
  • 5:33 a.m. – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:00 a.m. – 6 Souls
  • 11:30 a.m. – Insidious
  • 2:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 4:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 6:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky
  • 10:00 p.m. – Curse of Chucky

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

  • 12:00 a.m. – Pumpkinhead
  • 2:00 a.m. – Insidious: Chapter 2
  • 9:00 a.m. – Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror
  • 10:30 a.m. – Orphan
  • 1:15 p.m. – Annabelle
  • 3:30 p.m. – The Crazies
  • 6:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 8:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 10:00 p.m. – House of Wax

Thursday, October 22, 2020

  • 12:30 a.m. – The Crazies
  • 3:00 a.m.– Dracula III: Legacy
  • 9:00 a.m. – Annabelle
  • 11:15 a.m. – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 1:15 p.m. – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 3:15 p.m. – The Exorcist (1973)
  • 6:00 p.m. – Psycho (1960)
  • 8:30 p.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)

Friday, October 23, 2020

  • 12:30 a.m. – Psycho (1960)
  • 3:00 a.m. – Hellraiser: Deader
  • 9:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 11:00 a.m. – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 1:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 3:00 p.m. – Final Destination
  • 5:00 p.m. – Final Destination 2
  • 7:00 p.m. – Final Destination 3
  • 9:00 p.m. – The Final Destination

Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • 1:15 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:30 a.m. – Cujo
  • 6:30 a.m. – Thinner
  • 8:30 a.m. – Misery
  • 11:00 a.m. – 1408
  • 1:30 p.m. – Creepshow
  • 4:30 p.m. – Pet Sematary (1989)
  • 6:30 p.m. – The Shining
  • 10:00 p.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00 p.m. – Cursed Films
  • 11:30 p.m. – Carrie (2013)

Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 1:45 a.m. – Silver Bullet
  • 3:45 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:45 a.m. – Cursed Films
  • 7:55 a.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:55 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 11:55 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 1:55 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 3:55 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 5:55 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Monday, October 26, 2020

  • 1:12 a.m. – Eight Legged Freaks
  • 9:00 a.m. – Children of the Corn: Revelation
  • 10:30 a.m. – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 12:30 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 2:30 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 4:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left
  • 7:00 p.m. – Pacific Rim

Tuesday, October 27, 2020

  • 12:02 a.m. – The Conjuring
  • 2:32 a.m. – Annabelle
  • 9:15 a.m.– Body Snatchers
  • 11:15 a.m. – The Rite
  • 1:45 p.m. – The Exorcist (1973)
  • 4:30 p.m. – The Shining
  • 8:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 10:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

  • 4:12 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:30 a.m. – Hellraiser: Inferno
  • 12:00 p.m. – Hellraiser: Hellseeker
  • 2:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 4:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky
  • 6:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky
  • 8:00 p.m. – The Final Destination
  • 10:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship

Thursday, October 29, 2020

  • 1:01 a.m. – Evil Dead
  • 3:01 a.m. – Land of the Dead
  • 5:00 a.m. – Jet Attack
  • 9:00 a.m. – Pet Sematary Two
  • 11:00 am – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
  • 1:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
  • 3:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
  • 5:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 7:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 9:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 11:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part III

Friday, October 30, 2020

  • 1:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
  • 3:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
  • 5:00 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:00 a.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 11:00 a.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 1:00 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 3:00 p.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 5:00 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 7:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 11:00 p.m. – Halloween Resurrection

AMC Horror Films: Movies Available to Stream October 2020

Along with movies airing on AMC throughout the month, the channel has also added a lot of new movies to the lineup through their website and app.

  • 6 Souls (2010)
  • An American Haunting (2005)
  • The Amityville Horror (1979)
  • The Amityville II: Possession (1982)
  • The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • Body Snatchers (1993)
  • Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1993)
  • Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995)
  • Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996)
  • Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
  • Children of the Corn 666: Isaac’s Return (1999)
  • Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001)
  • Bride of Chucky (1998)
  • Seed of Chucky (2004)
  • Curse of Chucky (2013)
  • Cult of Chucky (2017)
  • The Conjuring (2013) (starting 10/8)
  • The Crazies (2010)
  • Creepshow (1982)
  • Cujo (1983)
  • Dracula II: Ascension (2003)
  • Dracula III: Legacy (2005)
  • Eight Legged Freaks (2002)
  • The Exorcist (1973)
  • Evil Dead (2013)
  • Final Destination (2000)
  • Final Destination 2 (2003)
  • Final Destination 3 (2006)
  • The Final Destination (2009)
  • Friday the 13th (1980)
  • Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
  • Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
  • Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
  • Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
  • Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
  • Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
  • Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
  • Friday the 13th (2009)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn 3: Hangman’s Daughter (2000)
  • The Gallows (2015)
  • Ghost Ship (2002)
  • Graveyard Shift (1990)
  • Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
  • Halloween (1978)
  • Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
  • Halloween: H20 (1998)
  • Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
  • Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
  • Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
  • Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
  • Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
  • Hellraiser: Deader (2005)
  • Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
  • Insidious (2011)
  • Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
  • Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
  • Land of the Dead (2005) (starting 10/15)
  • The Last House on the Left (2009)
  • Lost Souls (2000)
  • Misery (1990)
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • Orphan (2009)
  • The People Under the Stairs (1991)
  • Pet Sematary (1989)
  • Pet Sematary II (1992)
  • Prince of Darkness (1987)
  • The Prophecy (1995)
  • The Prophecy II (1998)
  • The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000)
  • The Prophecy: Uprising (2005)
  • The Prophecy: Forsaken (2005)
  • The Rite (2011)
  • The Shining (1980)
  • Silver Bullet (1985)
  • Sleepwalkers (1992)
  • Spawn (1997)
  • Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996)
  • Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995)
  • Thinner (1996)
  • Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
  • Tremors (1990)
  • Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996)
  • Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
  • Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004)
  • Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015)
  • Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018)
  • Trick ‘r Treat (2007)
  • Village of the Damned (1995)
  • Wes Craven Presents Dracula 2000 (2000)
  • Wes Craven Presents: They (2002)

They are also adding movies exclusively for premiere subscribers on the app and website, including the following:

  • Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992)
  • Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1993)
  • Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995)
  • Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996)
  • Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
  • Children of the Corn 666: Isaac’s Return (1999)
  • Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001)
  • Dracula II: Ascension (2003)
  • Dracula III: Legacy (2005)
  • The Devil’s Rejects (2005)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
  • From Dusk Till Dawn 3: Hangman’s Daughter (2000)
  • Halloween (1978)
  • Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers (1988)
  • Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
  • Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
  • Halloween: H20 (1998)
  • Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
  • Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
  • Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
  • Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
  • Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
  • Hellraiser: Deader (2005)
  • Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
  • Insidious (2011)
  • The Prophecy (1995)
  • The Prophecy II (1998)
  • The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000)
  • The Prophecy: Uprising (2005)
  • The Prophecy: Forsaken (2005)
  • Wes Craven Presents Dracula 2000 (2000)
  • Wes Craven Presents: They (2002)

READ NEXT: Best Horror Movies Streaming on Netflix, Hulu and HBO Max in October 2020


Read More
,