Here is the Full List of Nominees for the 2018 Golden Globes

2018 Golden Globes, Golden Globe nominations

Getty Kristen Bell announces nominees for the 75th Annual Golden Globes Monday morning

Nominations for the 75th annual Golden Globes were announced Monday morning by Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlun and Kristen Bell and Sharon Stone. The Shape of Water, the latest film by Guillermo del Toro, a fairy tale of sorts about a fish-man and a mute woman, led the way with seven nominations. On the fim’s tail was The Post by Steven Spielberg and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which each received six nominations. Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig followed with four nominations.

Among the film nominations, perhaps the biggest surprise was Christopher Plummer receiving a nomination for his work in All the Money in the World. Plummer was brought in just past the eleventh hour to replace Kevin Spacey. All of Spacey’s scenes were hastily reshot with Plummer after the switch was announced less than a month ago.

The Crown season 2, what time is season 2 of the crown going to be released on netflix, the crown season 2 netflix

Youtube‘The Crown’ on Netflix was nominated for Best Television Series – Drama

On the TV side of things, HBO’s Big Little Lies sits in the driver’s seat with six nominations. FX’s Feud: Bette and Joan received four nominations, while This Is Us, The Handmaid’s Tale and Fargo each received three nominations.

Streaming services continue to make some headway when it comes to crashing the award show party, as Netflix received eight nominations for five of their shows. Hulu and Amazon received three nominations a piece.

The 2018 Golden Globes will air on Sunday January 7th and will be hosted by Seth Meyers, the host of Late Night with Seth Meyers.

Here is the full list of nominees.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Call Me by Your Name
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture- Musical/Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director – Motion Picture 
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Molly’s Game

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
The Post

Best Foreign Langauge Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This is Us

Best Television Series – Comedy
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actor – Musical/Comedy
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick
William H. Macy – Shameless
Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actress – Musical/Comedy
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Alison Brie – Glow
Issa Rae – Insecure
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Frankie Shaw – SMILF

Best Television Performance by an Actor – Drama
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Jason Bateman, Ozark

Best Actress Television Performance by an Actress – Drama
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Performance by an Actor – Limited Series
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law – The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Best Television Performance by an Actress – Limited Series
Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor – Television
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies
David Thewlis – Fargo
David Harbour – Stranger Things
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

Best Supporting Actress – Television
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz – This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Big Little Lies
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

No Comments

Discuss on Facebook