List of Past Kentucky Derby Winners

California Chrome

California Chrome won the 2014 Kentucky Derby.(Getty)

The 141st running of the Kentucky Derby is this Saturday from Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky as 20 horses will look to punch their ticket to immortality.

The Kentucky Derby is the first race in horse racing’s yearly Triple Crown. The next two races are the Preakness Stakes held at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland and the Belmont Stakes held at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York.

The first Kentucky Derby took place in 1875 and was won by Aristides. Since its inception, the first Saturday in May has evolved into one of sports’ yearly must-see spectacles, and has become a hub for sports, entertainment and news personalities and countless other celebrities. The race’s fashion has evolved over the years as well.

There have been 140 previous Kentucky Derby winners, and 289 horses in total have won at least one Triple Crown race. 52 horses have won two of the races — 23 the Kentucky Derby and Preakness Stakes, 18 the Preakness Stakes and Belmont Stakes, and 11 the Kentucky Derby and Belmont Stakes — and 11 horses have won all three races. The last horse to win the Triple Crown was Affirmed in 1978.

The fastest horse to win the Kentucky Derby was Secretariat who was also the first horse to complete the race in less than two minutes at 1:59.4 — a feat that would not happen again until almost 30 years later in 2001. Secretariat is notoriously famous for obliterating the Belmont Stakes record, winning by over 25 lengths and breaking the mile-and-a-half record by over two seconds.

Here is the complete list of horses who have won the Kentucky Derby:


Year: Winner: Jockey: Trainer: Owner: Time:
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman Steve Coburn & Perry Martin 02:03.7
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude McGaughey III Stuart S. Janney III & Phipps Stable 02:02.9
2012 I’ll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill J. Paul Reddam 02:01.8
2011 Animal Kingdom John Velazquez H. Graham Motion Team Valor 02:02.0
2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm 02:04.5
2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie L. Woolley, Jr. Double Eagle Ranch et al. 02:02.7
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stables / P. Pompa 02:01.8
2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel 02:02.2
2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz Lael Stables 02:01.4
2005 Giacomo Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Jerry & Ann Moss 02:02.8
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm 02:04.1
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable 02:01.2
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 02:01.1
2001 Monarchos Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley 02:00.0
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 02:01.0
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 02:03.2
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 02:02.2
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 02:02.4
1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 02:01.0
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas† Michael Tabor 02:01.2
1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito Condren & Cornacchia 02:03.6
1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 02:02.4
1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn S. Whiting W. Cal Partee 02:03.0
1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley Nick Zito BCC Stable 02:03.0
1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger Frances A. Genter 02:02.0
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham H-G-W Partners 02:05.0
1988 Winning Colors ‡ Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 02:02.2
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg D. & P. Scharbauer 02:03.4
1986 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 02:02.8
1985 Spend A Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati Dennis Diaz 02:00.2
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm 02:02.4
1983 Sunny’s Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David C. Cross, Jr. D. J. Foster Stable 02:02.2
1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Edwin J. Gregson Hancock & Peters 02:02.4
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 02:02.0
1980 Genuine Risk ‡ Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 02:02.0
1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 02:02.4
1978 Affirmed † Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 02:01.2
1977 Seattle Slew † Jean Cruguet William H. Turner, Jr. Karen L. Taylor 02:02.2
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol 02:01.6
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley John L. Greer 02:02.0
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens John M. Olin 02:04.0
1973 Secretariat † Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 01:59.4
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stud 02:01.8
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 02:03.2
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs Robert E. Lehmann 02:03.4
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 02:01.8
1968* Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 02:02.2
1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry, Jr. Darby Dan Farm 02:00.6
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 02:02.0
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 02:01.2
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 02:00.0
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 02:01.8
1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro El Peco Ranch 02:00.4
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 02:04.0
1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor J. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 02:02.4
1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank E. Childs Fred & Juliette Turner 02:02.2
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 02:05.0
1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 02:02.2
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine D & H Stable 02:03.4
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 02:01.8
1954 Determine Raymond York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 02:03.0
1953 Dark Star Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 02:02.0
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 02:01.6
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Jack J. Amiel 02:02.6
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 02:01.6
1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 02:04.2
1948 Citation † Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 02:05.4
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 02:06.8
1946 Assault † Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 02:06.6
1945 Hoop Jr. Eddie Arcaro Ivan H. Parke Fred W. Hooper 02:07.0
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 02:04.2
1943 Count Fleet † Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 02:04.0
1942 Shut Out Wayne D. Wright John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 02:04.4
1941 Whirlaway † Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 02:01.4
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Milky Way Farm 02:05.0
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 02:03.4
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Herbert M. Woolf 02:04.8
1937 War Admiral † Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 02:03.2
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 02:03.6
1935 Omaha † Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 02:05.0
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith Brookmeade Stable 02:04.0
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 02:06.8
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 02:05.2
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 02:01.8
1930 Gallant Fox † Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 02:07.6
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen Herbert P. Gardner 02:10.8
1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert S. Michell Fannie Hertz 02:10.4
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 02:06.0
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 02:03.8
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William B. Duke Gifford A. Cochran 02:07.6
1924 Black Gold J. D. Mooney Hanley Webb Rosa M. Hoots 02:05.2
1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary Rancocas Stable 02:05.4
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Benjamin Block 02:04.6
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 02:04.2
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice Billy Garth Ral Parr 02:09.0
1919 Sir Barton † Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 02:09.8
1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 02:10.8
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel Charles T. Patterson Billings & Johnson 02:04.6
1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes John Sanford 02:04.0
1915 Regret ‡ Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 02:05.4
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe Frank D. Weir Hamilton C. Applegate 02:03.4
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes 02:04.8
1912 Worth Carroll H. Shilling Frank M. Taylor Henry C. Hallenbeck 02:09.4
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing Richard F. Carman 02:05.0
1910 Donau Frederick Herbert George Ham William Gerst 02:06.4
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack Jerome B. Respess 02:08.2
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall C. E. & J. W. Hamilton 02:15.2
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 02:12.6
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Bashford Manor Stable 02:08.8
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker Samuel S. Brown 02:10.8
1904 Elwood Shorty Prior Charles E. Durnell Mrs. C. E. Durnell 02:08.5
1903 Judge Himes Hal Booker John P. Mayberry Charles R. Ellison 02:09.0
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield Thomas C. McDowell Thomas C. McDowell 02:08.8
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield Frank B. Van Meter Frank B. Van Meter 02:07.8
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Charles H. Smith 02:06.2
1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert J. Walden A. H. & D. H. Morris 02:12.0
1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden John E. Madden 02:09.0
1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner J. C. Cahn J. C. Cahn 02:12.5
1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Mike F. Dwyer 02:07.8
1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland Byron McClelland 02:37.5
1894 Chant Frank Goodale H. Eugene Leigh Leigh & Rose 02:41.0
1893 Lookout Eddie Kunze William McDaniel Cushing & Orth 02:39.3
1892 Azra Alonzo Clayton John H. Morris Bashford Manor Stable 02:41.5
1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen Jacobin Stable 02:52.3
1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan 02:45.0
1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap Noah Armstrong 02:34.5
1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell Chicago Stable 02:38.0
1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty Labold Brothers 02:39.3
1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy J. B. A. Haggin 02:36.5
1885 Joe Cotton Erskine Henderson Abe Perry James T. Williams 02:37.3
1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird William Cottrill 02:40.3
1883 Leonatus Billy Donohue Raleigh Colston Chinn & Morgan 02:43.0
1882 Apollo Babe Hurd Green B. Morris Morris & Patton 02:40.0
1881 Hindoo Jim McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Bros. Stable 02:40.0


In recent years there have been numerous horses who have won the first two legs of the Triple Crown only to fall short in the Belmont Stakes. In 2003 with Funny Cide, in 2004 with Smarty Jones — who lost a famous Belmont Stakes to Birdstone in the stretch, effectively being the closest horse to accomplish the feat since Affirmed — in 2008 with Big Brown and in 2012 with I’ll Have Another. I’ll Have Another was unfortunately scratched in 2012’s Belmont Stakes.

This year’s favorites are American Pharoah who won the Arkansas Derby, the undefeated Dortmund who won the Santa Anita Derby and Carpe Diem who won the Blue Grass Stakes. This year’s Derby field is more consistent and deeper than in previous years. The winner will become the 141st horse to win horse racing’s annual “Run for the Roses.”





2 Comments

2 Comments