Daytime Emmys 2015: Awards Nominees & Presenters
Search Heavy

Daytime Emmys 2015: Awards Nominees & Presenters

Daytime Emmys 2015, Daytime Emmys Nominees, Daytime Emmys 2015 Nominations, Daytime Emmys 2015 Nominees, Daytime Emmys 2015 Winners, Daytime Emmys 2015 Presenters, Daytime Emmy Awards 2015 Nominees

It’s the 2015 Daytime Emmy Awards and the show begins at 8:00 p.m. EST on the POP TV Network. Read on for the list of nominees as well as presenters for the night.


NOMINEES

**Winner of Lifetime Achievement Award: Betty White

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

“Anacostia”
“The Bay the Series”
“Beacon Hill the Series”
“East Los High”

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Sesame Street”
“Yo Gabba Gabba!”

Outstanding Children’s Series

“Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition”
“Odd Squad”
“R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series”
“Spooksville”
“The Wildlife Docs”

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

“Peg+Cat”
“Tumble Leaf”
“VeggieTales in the House”

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

“All Hail King Julien”
“Arthur”
“The Fairly OddParents”
“Sanjay & Craig”

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

“Disney Phineas and Ferb Save Summer”
“Silent”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars”

Outstanding Culinary Program

“Barefood Contessa: Back to Basics”
“Guy’s Big Bite”
“Martha Bakes”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“My Grandmother’s Ravioli”

Outstanding Game Show

“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy!”
“The Price Is Right”

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program

“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“The People’s Court”

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

“Flea Market Flip”
“Home Made Flip”
“This Old House”

Outstanding Travel Program

“Born to Explore with Richard Wiese”
“Curious Traveler”
“Rock the Park”
“Tapping IN: The Happiest People and Places on the Planet”

Outstanding Morning Program

“CBS Sunday Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

Outstanding Morning Program In Spanish

“Café CNN” “Despierta America”
“Un Nuevo Día”

Outstanding Talk Show/ Informative

“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“The Kitchen”
“Steve Harvey”

Outstanding Talk Show/ Entertainment

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live! With Kelly and Michael”
“The Talk”
“The Wendy Williams Show”

Outstanding Entertainment Program In Spanish

“Destinos”
“Dra. Azaret” “El Gordo y la Flaca”

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

“Access Hollywood”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”
“The Insider”

Outstanding Special Class Series

“Got Your 6”
“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
“Intelligence For Your Life”
“XPLORATION EARTH 2050”

Outstanding Special Class Special

“E! Breaking News: Joan Rivers”
“Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word”
“Taco Trip”
“Thanksgiving at Bobby’s”

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

“Make Your Mark: Judy Adams”
“Make Your Mark: Osama”
“Shazam – Stamina”
“True Champions: Depression”
“Unlimited”

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement To A Daytime Program Or Series

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Peg+Cat”
“Sesame Street: Words Are Here, There And Everywhere”

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program Or Series

“Design Squad”
“Lost Treasure Hunt”
“Plum Landing”

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

“Al Capone: Icon”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: 1800th Show”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Season 12 Premiere
“The Fidel Castro Tapes”
“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History”

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

“Jake and the Never Land Pirates and Sofia the First Power of Doing Good”
“Look Different – What Up, Bin Laden?”
“Nickelodeon’s Black History Month Promotional Campaign”
“PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, ‘Drama,’ ‘News,’ ‘Science’”

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Peggy McCay “Days of Our Lives”
Alison Sweeney “Days of Our Lives”
Gina Tognoni “The Young and the Restless”
Maura West “General Hospital”
Laura Wright “General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Anthony Geary “General Hospital”
Christian LeBlanc “The Young and the Restless”
Billy Miller “The Young and the Restless”
Jason Thompson “General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Linsey Godfrey “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Amelia Heinle “The Young and the Restless”
Elizabeth Hendrickson “The Young and the Restless”
Finola Hughes “General Hospital”
Lisa Locicero “General Hospital”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Scott Clifton “The Bold and the Beatiful”
Chad Duell “General Hospital”
Kristoff St. John “The Young and the Restless”
Jacob Young “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

Kristen Alderson “General Hospital”
Camila Banus “Days of Our Lives”
Hunter King “The Young and the Restless” Haley Pullos “General Hospital”

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

Bryan Craig “General Hospital”
Max Ehrich “The Young and the Restless”
Tequan Richmond “General Hospital”
Freddie Smith “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Special Guest Performer In A Drama Series

Meredith Baxter “The Young and the Restless”
Sally Kellerman “The Young and the Restless”
Donna Mills “General Hospital”
Linda Elena Tovar “General Hospital”
Fred Willard “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Ray Wise “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Performer In A New Approaches Drama Series

Sarah Brown “Beacon Hill the Series”
Martha Byrne “Anacostia”
Andrea Evans “DeVanity”
Alicia Minishew “Beacon Hill the Series”
Vanessa Vasquez “East Los High”
Danielle Vega “East Los High”

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Or Pre-School Children’s Series

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph “Sesame Street”
Jessica Carleton “Green Screen Adventures” Mason Cook “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series”
Margot Kidder: “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series”
Joey Mazzarino “Sesame Street”

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Series

Danny Jacobs “All Hail King Julien”
Christopher Lloyd “Cyberchase”
Dick Van Dyke “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse”
Megan Millally “Disney Sofia the First”
Mark Hamill “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”

Outstanding Culinary Host

Danny Boome “Good Food America”
Ina Garten “Barefood Contessa: Back to Basics”
Bobby Flay “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction”
Edward Lee & Magnus Nilsson “The Mind of a Chef”
Martha Stewart “Martha Bakes”

Outstanding Daytime Talent In A Spanish Language Program

Carlos Calderon “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Tanya Charry “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Raul De Molina “El Gordo y la Flaca”

Outstanding Game Show Host

Craig Ferguson “Celebrity Name Game”
Steve Harvey “Family Feud”
Todd Newton “Family Game Night”
Pat Sajak “Wheel of Fortune”

Outstanding Lifestyle/ Travel/ Children’s Series Host

Jonathan Bird “Jonathan Bird’s Blue World”
Jeff Corwin “Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin”
Philippe Cousteau “Xploration Awesome Planet”
Brandon McMillan “Lucky Dog”
Richard Wiese “Born to Explore with Richard Wiese”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly Daphne Oz, Michael Symon “The Chew”
Dr. Mehmet Oz “The Dr. Oz Show” Steve Harvey “Steve Harvey”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan “Live! With Kelly and Michael”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood “The Talk”
Wendy Williams “The Wendy Williams Show”


PRESENTERS

Leah Ashley
Tom Bergeron
Eileen Davidson
Julie Chen
Melissa Claire Egan
Craig Ferguson
Kevin Frazier
Anthony Geary and Genie Francis
Leeza Gibbons
Sara Gilbert
Daniel Goddard
Linsey Godfrey
Justin Hartley
Lindsay Hartley
Steve Harvey
Crystal Hunt
Vicki Lawrence
Mario Lopez
Lauren Makk
Donna Mills
Shemar Moore
Karla Mosley
Nancy O’Dell
Sharon Osbourne
Marie Osmond
Ryan Paevey
Chrystee Pharris
Regis Philbin
Christopher Sean
Freddie Smith
Kirsten Storms
Chrissy Teigen
Alex Trebek
Aisha Tyler
Sheryl Underwood
Guy Wilson
Jacob Young
Joe Zee

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

1 Comment

sharon

In San Diego it is on at 8 pm channel 112. maybe this will help

Discuss on Facebook