Women’s World Cup 2015: Groups, Teams & Match Schedule

Carli Lloyd the United States are in Group D for the Women's World Cup. (Getty)

Carli Lloyd the United States are in Group D for the Women’s World Cup. (Getty)

The United States is considered the favorite for the 2015 Women’s World Cup, which gets underway on Saturday, June 6, from Canada.

But Team America is also part of the “Group of Death,” as 3 of the teams are ranked in the world’s top 10. The U.S., entering the tournament with 9/4 odds, is in Group D with Sweden, Australia and Nigeria. America is ranked 2nd in FIFA, while Sweden is 5th and Australia 10th. Nigeria is 33rd.

Host country Canada is in Group A with China, New Zealand and Netherlands. Defending 2011 Cup champion Japan highlights Group C with Switzerland, Cameroon and Ecuador.

The Group Stage matches are from June 6-17 and the Round of 16 begins June 20.

The quarterfinals are June 26-27, the semis June 30-July 1 and the Final is scheduled for Sunday, July 5, from BC Place Stadium in Vancouver.

Keep reading to see all the participating teams and complete match schedule, with dates and times:


Women’s World Cup Groups

Editor’s note: Heavy’s partners at DraftKings are hosting soccer fantasy contests for the MLS, EPL UEFA Champions League throughout the week. It’s only $3 to play, so sign up and play today for a chance at thousands in cash prizes.

Group A: Canada, China PR, New Zealand, Netherlands

Group B: Germany, Ivory Coast, Norway, Thailand

Group C: Japan, Switzerland, Cameroon, Ecuador

Group D: United States, Australia, Sweden, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Korea Republic, Spain, Costa Rica

Group F: France, England, Colombia, Mexico


Women’s World Cup Match Schedule


Abby Wambach Goal vs. Brazil in the 122' – 2011 FIFA Women's World CupThe team that never dies.2012-07-10T19:30:15Z

All times are Eastern

Group Stage

Saturday, June 6

6 p.m.: Canada vs. China at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

9 p.m.: New Zealand vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 7

1 p.m.: Norway vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

4 p.m.: Germany vs. Ivory Coast at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Monday, June 8

4 p.m.: Sweden vs. Nigeria at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

7 p.m.: Cameroon vs. Ecuador at BC Place, Vancouver

7:30 p.m.: United States vs. Australia at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

10 p.m.: Japan vs. Switzerland at BC Place, Vancouver

Tuesday, June 9

1 p.m.: France vs. England at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

4 p.m.: Spain vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

4 p.m.: Colombia vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

7 p.m.: Brazil vs. South Korea at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Thursday, June 11

4 p.m.: Germany vs. Norway at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

6 p.m.: China vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

7 p.m.: Ivory Coast vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

9 p.m.: Canada vs. New Zealand at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Friday, June 12

5 p.m.: Australia vs. Nigeria at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

7 p.m.: Switzerland vs. Ecuador at BC Place, Vancouver

8 p.m.: United States vs. Sweden at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

10 p.m.: Japan vs. Cameroon at BC Place, Vancouver

Saturday, June 13

1 p.m.: France vs. Colombia at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

4 p.m.: Brazil vs. Spain at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

4 p.m.: England vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

7 p.m.: South Korea vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Monday, June 15

4 p.m.: Thailand vs. Germany at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

4 p.m.: Ivory Coast vs. Norway at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

7:30 p.m.: Netherlands vs. Canada at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

7:30 p.m.: China vs. New Zealand at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

Tuesday, June 16

5 p.m.: Ecuador vs. Japan at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg

5 p.m.: Switzerland vs. Cameroon at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

8 p.m.: Nigeria vs. United States at BC Place, Vancouver

8 p.m.: Australia vs. Sweden at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Wednesday, June 17

4 p.m.: Mexico vs. France at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

4 p.m.: England vs. Colombia at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

7 p.m.: Costa Rica vs. Brazil at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

7 p.m.: South Korea vs. Spain at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Round of 16

From here on, team designations refer to place in the group standings. Example: 1C is the 1st-place finisher in Group C, not team C1 in the Group Stage.

Saturday, June 20

4 p.m.: Match 39, 1B vs, 3A, 3C or 3D at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

7:30 p.m.: Match 37, 2A vs. 2C at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 21

1 p.m.: Match 41, 1E vs. 2D at Moncton Stadium, Moncton

4 p.m.: Match 40, 1F vs. 2E at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

7:30 p.m.: Match 44, 1A vs. 3C, 3D or 3E at BC Place, Vancouver

Monday, June 22

5 p.m.: Match 43, 2F vs. 2B at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

8 p.m.: Match 38, 1D vs, 3B, 3E or 3F at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Tuesday, June 23

10 p.m.: Match 42, 1C vs. 3A, 3B or 3F at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26

4 p.m.: Match 46, winner of Match 39 vs. winner of Match 40 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

7:30 p.m.: Match 45, winner of Match 37 vs. winner of Match 38 at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Saturday, June 27

4 p.m.: Match 47, winner of Match 41 vs. winner of Match 42 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonto

7:30 p.m.: Match 48, winner of Match 43 vs. winner of Match 44 at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30

7 p.m.: Match 49, winner of Match 45 vs. winner of Match 46 at Olympic Stadium, Montréa

Wednesday, July 1

7 p.m.: Match 50, winner of Match 47 vs. winner of Match 48 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonto

3rd Place Game

Saturday, July 4

4 p.m.: Match 51, loser of Match 49 vs. loser of Match 50 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Championship Game

Sunday, July 5

7 p.m.: Match 52, winner of Match 49 vs. winner of Match 50 at B.C. Place, Vancouver



Comment Here
Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
4
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x