Latin Grammys Nominees & Winners 2019

Alejandro Sanz Latin Grammys

Getty Images

The 2019 Latin Grammy Awards are airing live from the MGM Grande Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Thursday (Nov. 14) beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT on Univision. The 20th annual awards, which honor outstanding achievements in Latin Music, will be hosted by Ricky Martin, Roselyn Sanchez and Paz Vega. Vega and Martin are new to hosting, but this is Sanchez’s fourth time hosting the awards show.

“It will be amazing … it’s a big celebration, so hopefully we’ll do something a little more than just host,” Sanchez tells Extra.

The nominations were announced on Sept. 24. Spanish singer/songwriter Alejandro Sanz leads all nominees with eight, followed by Spanish flamenco-pop artist Rosalia with five.

The full list of nominees and winners is below. Winners’ names are bolded.

Record of the Year

Marc Anthony — “Parecen Viernes”
Andrés Calamaro — “Verdades Afiladas”
Vicente García — “Ahí Ahí”
Juan Luis Guerra y 4.40 — “Kitipun”
Juanes and Alessia Cara — “Querer Mejor”
Juanes and Lalo Ebratt — “La Plata”
Rosalía — “Aute Cuture”
Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello — “Mi Persona Favorita”
Alejandro Sanz — “No Tengo Nada”
Ximena Sariñana — “Cobarde”

Album of the Year

Paula Arenas — Visceral
Rubén Blades — Paraíso Road Gang
Andrés Calamaro — Cargar la Suerte
Fonseca — Agustín
Luis Fonsi — Vida
Rosalía — El Mal Querer
Alejandro Sanz — #ElDisco
Ximena Sariñana — ¿Dónde Bailarán las Niñas?
Tony Succar — Más de Mi
Sebastián Yatra — Fantasía

Song of the Year

“Calma,” Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)
“Desconstrução,” Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
“El País,” Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
“Kitipun,” Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
“Mi Persona Favorita,” Camila Cabello and Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello)
“No Tengo Nada,” Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
“Quédate,” Kany García and Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García and Tommy Torres)
“Querer Mejor,” Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner and Tainy, songwriters (Juanes and Alessia Cara)
“Un Año,” Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres and Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)
“Ven,” Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

Best New Artist

Aitana
Burning Caravan
Cami
Fer Casillas
Chipi Chacón
Elsa y Elmar
Greeicy
Juan Ingaramo
Paulo Londra
Nella

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Ricardo Montaner — Montaner
Morat — Balas Perdidas
Rosalía — El Mal Querer
Alejandro Sanz — #ElDisco
Sebastián Yatra — Fantasía

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Paula Arenas — Visceral
Cami — Rosa
Camila — Hacia Adentro
Fonseca — Agustín
Pavel Núñez — Sentimientos

Best Pop Song

“Bailar,” Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
“Buena Para Nada,” Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo and Santiago Castillo, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
“Mi Persona Favorita,” Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz and Camila Cabello)
“Pienso en tu Mirá,” Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho and Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
“Ven,” Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Bad Bunny — “Tenemos Que Hablar”
Pedro Capó and Farruko — “Calma (Remix)”
ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko featuring Manuel Turizo — “Pa’ Olvidarte”
Daddy Yankee featuring Snow — “Con Calma”
Sech featuring Darell — “Otro Trago”

Best Urban Music Album

Anitta — Kisses
Bad Bunny — X 100pre
De La Ghetto — Mi Movimiento
Feid — 19
Sech — Sueños

Best Urban Song

“Baila Baila Baila,” Ozuna and Vicente Saavedra, songwriters (Ozuna)
“Caliente,” J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto and Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto featuring J Balvin)
“Con Altura,” J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, Teo Halm, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez and Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía and J Balvin featuring El Guincho)
“Otro Trago,” Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Kevin Mauricio Jimenez Londoño, Bryan Lezcano Chaverra, Josh Mendez, Sech and Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech featuring Darell)
“Pa’ Olvidarte,” René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibtown)

Best Rock Album

A.N.I.M.A.L — Una Razon Para Seguir
Arawato — Arawato
Carajo — Basado en hechos reales
Molotov — MTV Unplugged: El Desconecte
Draco Rosa — Monte Sagrado

Best Pop/Rock Album

Andrés Calamaro — Cargar La Suerte
Jumbo — Manual de Viaje A Un Lugar Lejano
David Lebón — Lebón & Co.
Leiva — Nuclear
Taburete — Madam Ayahuasca

Best Rock Song

“Conectar,” Rodrigo Crespo, songwriter (Rodrigo Crespo)
“Gozilla,” Leiva, songwriter (Leiva featuring Enrique Bunbury and Ximena Sariñana)
“Nirvana,” Arawato, songwriters (Arawato)
“Punta Cana,” Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto de Nos)
“Verdades Afiladas,” Andrés Calamaro and German Wiedemer, songwriters (Andrés Calamaro)

Best Alternative Music Album

Alex Anwandter — Latinoamericana
Babasónicos — Discutible
Bandalos Chinos — Bach
Marilina Bertoldi — Prender Un Fuego
Mon Laferte — Norma

Best Alternative Song

“Causa Perdida,” El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
“Contra Todo,” Ismael Cancel andILE, songwriters (ILE)
“Cuentas Claras,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen)
“La Pregunta,” Adrián Dárgelos Rodríguez, songwriter (Babasónicos)
“Tócamela,” David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Los Amigos Invisibles, Silverio Lozada and Servando Primera, songwriters (Los Amigos Invisibles)

Best Salsa Album

Maite Hontelé — Cuba Linda
Mario Ortiz All Star Band — 55 Aniversario
Eddie Palmieri — Mi Luz Mayor
Quintero’s Salsa Project — Nuestro Hogar
Tony Succar — Mas De Mi

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Checo Acosta — Checo Acosta 30 (Live)
Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda — Esto Que Dice!
Juan Piña — Para Mis Maestros Con Respeto
Puerto Candelaria and Juancho Valencia — Yo Me Llamo Cumbia
Various Artists — Raíces

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Andrés Cepeda — Andrés Cepeda Big Band (Live)
Olga Cerpa y Mestisay — Vereda Tropical
Yelsy Heredia — Lo Nuestro
Aymée Nuviola — A Journey Through Cuban Music
Septeto Acarey — La Llave Del Son

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Iván Barrios — Barrios De Mi Tierra (Rubén Blade’s songs)
Vicente García — Candela
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Literal
Ilegales — Tropicalia
Milly Quezada — Milly & Company

Best Tropical Song

“El Afortunado,” Luis Enrique and Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Septeto Acarey featuring Luis Enrique)
“Kitipun,” Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
“Mas de Mi,” Jorge Luis Piloto and Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar featuring Angel López)
“Subiendo y Bajando,” Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado and Adan Pérez, songwriters (8 y Más featuring Rubén Blades)
“Vivir Es Complicado,” Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Andrés Cepeda and Dayhan Díaz)
Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Albita — Acústica
Kany García — Contra El Viento
Leonel García — Amor Presente
Kevin Johansen — Algo Ritmos
Gian Marco — Intuición
Regional Mexican

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

El Bebeto — Mi Persona Preferida
Alex Fernández — Sigue La Dinastía…
Vicente Fernández — Más Romántico Que Nunca
Flor De Toloache — Indestructible
Christian Nodal — Ahora

Best Banda Album

Saul El Jaguar Alarcón — Para Que No Te Lo Imagines
Banda Los Sebastianes — A Través Del Vaso
El Mimoso — 25 Años Vol 1
La Explosiva Banda De Maza — Un Tributo Al Sol
Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey — Me Hiciste Un Borracho

Best Tejano Album

El Plan — Siete
Lucky Joe — Tu Príncipe
Elida Reyna y Avante — Colores
David Lee Rodriquez — Así Me Enseñaron
Vidal — Nunca Te Rindas

Best Norteño Album

Bronco — Por Más
Buyuchek — Las Canciones De La Abuela
Calibre 50 — Mitad y Mitad
Intocable — Percepción
La Maquinaria Norteña — Amo

Best Regional Song

“Alguien Mejor Que Yo,” Jose Luis Roma, songwriter (Bronco)
“Besos De Mezcal,” Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara and Mireya Ramos, songwriters (Flor De Toloache)
“De Los Besos Que Te Di,” José Esparza and Gussy Lau, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
“No Te Contaron Mal,” Edgar Barrera, Gussy Lau and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
“Te Amaré,” Manuel Monterrosas, songwriter (Alex Fernández)

Best Instrumental Album

Gustavo Casenave — Balance
Cuban Sax Quintet — Saxofones Live Sessions
Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron and Toninho Ferragutti — Folia De Treis
Moisés P. Sánchez — Unbalanced Concerto For Ensemble
Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet — Yo Soy La Tradición

Best Folk Album

Eva Ayllon — 48 Años Después
Canalón De Timbiquí — De Mar y Río
Cimarrón — Orinoco
Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra and El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán — ¡Va Por México!
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio — Tiempo Al Tiempo

Best Tango Album

Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson — Marrón y Azul
Enrique Campos — Roto
Bernardo Monk — Atípico
Quinteto Astor Piazzolla — Revolucionario
Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet — Radiotango

Best Latin Jazz Album

Claudia Acuña — Turning Pages
Branly, Ruiz & Haslip — Elemental
Dos Orientales — Tercer Viaje
André Marques — Rio – São Paulo
Chucho Valdés — Jazz Batá 2
Christian

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Juan Delgado — Todo Pasa
Danilo Montero — Mi Viaje (Live)
Gabriela Soto and Big Band — Lluvias De Bendición
Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi — Padre Mio
Alex Zurdo — ¿Quién Contra Nosotros?

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Priscilla Alcântara — Gente
Adriana Arydes — Sagrado
Delino Marçal — Guarda Meu Coração
Preto No Branco — Preto No Branco 3
Eli Soares — 360º

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Anavitória — O Tempo É Agora
As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira — Tarântula
Ana Cañas — Todxs
Mahmundi — Para Dias Ruins
Jair Oliveira — Selfie

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

The Baggios — Vulcão
BaianaSystem — O Futuro Não Demora
Chal — O Céu Sobre A Cabeça
Liniker e Os Caramelos — Goela Abaixo
Pitty — Matriz

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Nego Álvaro — Canta Sereno E Moa
Mart’nália — Mart’nália Canta Vinicius De Moraes
Monarco — De Todos Os Tempos
Péricles — Em Sua Direção
Anaí Rosa — Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira

Best MPB Album

Zeca Baleiro — O Amor No Caos
Nana Caymmi — Canta Tito Madi
Zélia Duncan — Tudo é Um
Delia Fischer — Tempo Mínimo
Gilberto Gil — Ok Ok Ok
Jards Macalé — Besta Fera

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Paula Fernandes — Hora Certa
Francis & Felipe — Francis & Felipe
Marília Mendonça — Em Todos Os Cantos
Luan Santana — Live Movel
Mano Walter — Ao Vivo Em São Paulo

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Foli Griô Orquestra — Ajo
Alessandra Leão — Macumbas E Catimbós
Hermeto Pascoal — Hermeto Pascoal E Sua Visão Original Do Forró
Elba Ramalho — O Ouro Do Pó Da Estrada
Zé Mulato E Cassiano — Rei Caipira

Best Portuguese Language Song

“Ansiosos Pra Viver,” Mestrinho, songwriters (Mestrinho)
“Desconstrução,” Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
“Etérea,” Criolo, songwriter (Criolo)
“Mil e Uma,” Arnaldo Antunes and Claudia Brant, songwriters (Claudia Brant featuring Arnaldo Antunes)
“Sem Palavras,” Mário Laginha and João Monge, songwriters (António Zambujo)

Best Latin Children’s Album

Claraluna — Luces, Cámara, Acción
Sonia De Los Santos — ¡Alegría!
The Lucky Band — Buenos Diaz
Payasitas Nifu Nifa — Bim Bom Bam!
123 Andrés — Canta Las Letras

Best Classical Album

Claudio Constantini — America
Edith Ruiz — Árboles De Vidrio
National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba — Cuba: The Legacy
Samuel Torres and La Nueva Filarmonía — Regreso
Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia — Solosh

Best Arrangement

Red Wall (Va A Caer), Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Branly, Ruiz & Haslip)
Mariachitlán, Juan Pablo Contreras, arranger (Juan Pablo Contreras, Marco Parisotto and Orquesta Filarmónica De Jalisco)
Sirena, Rodner Padilla, arranger (Luis Enrique + C4 Trio)
Loko De Amor, Pablo Cebrián and Ketama, arranger (Ketama)
Imprevisto, César Orozco, arranger (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil and Tony Succar)

Best Recording Package

Anónimas y Resilientes, Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussán, Manuel García-Orozco and Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Astronauta, Emilio Lorente, art director (Zahara)
El Mal Querer, Man Mourentan and Tamara Pérez, art directors (Rosalía)
Lição #2: Dorival, Deborah Salles, art directors (Quartabê)
Nuclear, Boa Mistura, art directors (Leiva)

Best Engineered Album

Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira, Carlos Lima and Gilberto Monte, engineers; Carlos Lima, mixer; Carlos Lima, mastering engineer (Anaí Rosa)
Bach, Zac Hernández and Jerry Ordoñez, engineers; Jack Lahana, mixer; Chab, mastering engineer (Bandalos Chinos)
El Mal Querer, El Guincho and Brian Hernández, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
Encontros, Roger Freret, engineer; Marcelo Sabóia, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo Featuring Orquestra Atlantica)
Montaner, Jan Holzner, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Jon Leone, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Yasmil Marrufo, Darío Moscatelli, Quaz & Tainy, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Ricardo Montaner)

Producer of the Year

Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo
Julio Reyes Copello
Rafa Sardina
Tony Succar
Juan Pablo Vega

Best Short Form Music Video

Criolo — “Boca de Lobo,” Denis Cisma and Pedro Inoue, video directors; Beatriz Berjeaut, video producer
Nego Do Borel featuring DJ Rennan Da Penha — “Me Solta,” Lucas Romor, video director; KondZilla, video producer
Kany García and Residente — “Banana Papaya,” Residente, video director; Stephanie “Tuty” Correa, video producer
Nach — “Los Zurdos Mueren Antes,” Willy Rodriguez, video director; Willy Rodriguez, video producer
Todo Aparenta Normal — “Vivir Los Colores,” Mariano Dawidson, video director; Eric Dawidson, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

Mastodonte — Anatomía de Un Éxodo, Alfonso Cortés-Cabanillas and Asier Etxeandía, video directors; Jose Luis Huertas and Anibal Ruiz-Villar, video producers
Astor Piazzolla — Piazzolla, Los Años del Tiburón, Daniel Rosenfeld, video director; Daniel Rosenfeld, video producer
Draco Rosa — Hotel de Los Encuentros, Henry Duarte, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Redamo Rosa and Revel Rosa, video directors; Hector Espinosa, Mio Hachimori, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Revel Rosa & Sadaharu Yagi, video producers
Alejandro Sanz — Lo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy, Mercedes Cantero, Oscar García Blesa, Gervasio Iglesias and Alexis Morante, video directors; Alvaro Agustin, Ghislain Barrois & Gervasio Iglesias, video producers
Carlos Vives — Déjame Quererte, Juan Pablo Caballero and Felipe Cortés, video directors; Nathalie Burnside, video producer

READ NEXT: Roselyn Sanchez: 5 Fast Facts Need to Know