NCAA Womens March Madness Bracket & Tournament Schedule

UConn, Connecticut, women's basketball tournament, NCAA bracket

The UConn women’s hoops team is on a quest for a fourth straight title this March. (Getty)

Can UConn make it four in a row?

Do you want to risk missing out on history? Yeah, we didn’t think so.

The Huskies are, still, at the top of the women’s basketball mountain and, once again, the squad is looking to make a run at a national championship. It seems almost impossible to think that UConn won’t do it, but there are still plenty of teams gunning for that title and maybe even a few more teams just gunning for the Huskies.

Make sure to keep checking back here during the selection show to find out where each team is seeded and who is facing off against who this March. The top four seeds shouldn’t surprise anyone: UConn, South Carolina, Notre Dame and Baylor.

Here’s a look at everything you need to know for the 2016 women’s tournament:


2016 NCAA Tournament Bracket

NCAA women's bracket


2016 NCAA Tournament Schedule

First Round: March 18 & 19
Note: All Games Available on the ESPN Family of Networks

Dallas Regional
March 18 in Waco
No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 16 Idaho, 5 p.m. ET
No. 8 St. John’s vs. No. 9 Auburn, 7:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Louisville
No. 6 DePaul vs. No. 11 James Madison, 12 p.m. ET
No. 3 Louisville vs. No. 14 Cnetral Arkansas, 2:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Corvallis
No. 2 Oregon State vs. No. 15 Troy, 5 p.m. ET
No. 7 Oklahoma Stae vs. No. 10 St. Bonaventure, 7:30 p.m. ET

March 19 in College Station
No. 5 Florida State vs. No. 12 Middle Tennessee, 1:30 p.m. ET
No. 4 Texas A&M vs. No. 13 Missouri State, 4 p.m. ET

Lexington Regional
March 19 in South Bend
No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 16 N. Carolina AT&T, 6:30 p.m. ET
No. 8 Georgia vs. No. 9 Indiana, 9 p.m. ET

March 19 in Stanford
No. 5 Miami vs. No. 12 South Dakota State, 6:30 p.m. ET
No. 4 Stanford vs. No. 13 San Francisco, 9 p.m. ET

March 19 in Kentucky
No. 6 Oklahoma vs. No. 11 Purdue, 1:30 p.m. ET
No. 3 Kentucky vs. No. 14 UNC Asheville, 4 p.m. ET

March 19 in College Park
No. 2 Maryland vs. No. 15 Iona, 1:30 p.m. ET
No. 7 Washington vs. No. 10 Penn, 4 p.m. ET

Sioux Falls Regional
March 18 in Columbia
No. 8 George Washington vs. No. 9 Kansas State, 5 p.m. ET
No 1. South Carolina vs. No. 16 Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Syracuse
No. 5 Florida vs. No. 12 Albany, 12 p.m. ET
No. 4 Syracuse vs. No. 13 Army, 2:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Columbus
No. 6 West Virginia vs. No. 11 Princeton, 12 p.m. ET
No. 3 Ohio State vs. No. 14 Buffalo, 2:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Tempe
No. 7 Tennessee vs. No. 10 Green Bay, 5 p.m. ET
No. 2 Arizona State vs. No. 15 New Mexico State, 7:30 p.m. ET

Bridgeport Regional
March 19 in Storrs
No. 1 UConn vs. No. 16 Robert Morris, 11 a.m. ET
No. 8 Seton Hall vs. No. 9 Duquesne, 1:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Mississippi St.
No. 4 Michigan State vs. No. 13 Belmont, 12 p.m. ET
No. 5 Mississippi State vs. No. 12 Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m. ET

March 18 in Los Angeles
No. 3 UCLA vs. No. 14 Hawaii, 6:30 p.m. ET
No. 6 South Florida vs. No. 11 Colorado State, 9 p.m. ET

March 19 in Austin
No. 7 BYU vs. No. 10 Missouri, 6:30 p.m. ET
No. 2 Texas vs. No. 15 Alabama State, 9 p.m. ET


Second Round: March 20 & 21
Games played at home court of top seed in that area

Regional Semifinals: March 25 & 26
Games played in Bridgeport, Dallas, Lexington & Sioux Falls

Regional Finals: March 27 & 28

National Semifinals: April 3
Games played in Indianapolis, Indiana

National Championship: April 5


Comment Here
Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
4
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x