UFC 114 Scouting Report: Dan Lauzon

What will likely be the biggest MMA event of the year to date takes place this Saturday night. Though UFC 114 features the biggest non-title main event in the history of the UFC, there’s more to the show than the main event. The following scouting report will highlight a competitor outside of the main event spotlight, explaining both why he absolutely can and cannot win his fight this weekend. First up, Dan Lauzon.

Name: Dan Lauzon
Nickname: The Upgrade
Date of Birth: 3/30/1988
MMA Record (UFC): 12-3-0 (0-2-0)
Weight: 155lbs.
Height: 5’10”
Reach: 71”
Fighting Out Of: Bridgewater, MA
Fight Camp: Lauzon MMA
Style: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Training Time: 17 Weeks

Previous Five:
L – Cole Miller – Submission (Kimura) – Round 1
W – Bobby Green – Submission (Rear Naked Choke) – Round 1
W – Justin Hammertrum – TKO – Round 1
W – Brendan Hoxie – TKO – Round 2
W – Frank Latina – Submission (Triangle Choke) – Round 1

UFC 114 Opponent: Efrain Escudero


Comment Here
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x