UFC 114 Scouting Report: Jason Brilz

What will likely be the biggest MMA event of the year to date takes place this Saturday night. Though UFC 114 features the biggest non-title main event in the history of the UFC, there’s more to the show than the main event. The following scouting report will highlight a competitor outside of the main event spotlight, explaining both why he absolutely can and cannot win his fight this weekend.

The Basics

Name: Jason Brilz
Nickname: The Hitman
Date of Birth: 07/07/1975
MMA Record (UFC): 18-2-1 (3-1-0)
Weight: 205lbs.
Height: 5’11”
Reach: 71.5″
Fighting Out Of: Omaha, NE
Fight Camp: Elite Performance MMA
Style: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Training Time: 4 weeks

Previous Five:
W – Eric Schafer – Unanimous Decision
L – Eliot Marshall – Split Decision
W – Tim Boestch – Unanimous Decision
W – Brad Morris – TKO – Round 2
W – Erik Jenks – Submission (Rear Naked Choke) – Round 1

UFC 114 Opponent: Antonio Rogerio Nogueira


Comment Here
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x