News

Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics: Complete Medal Count

olympic medal count

(Getty)

February 6 marks the first day of competition at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia.

Soon the first medals will be awarded, and patriotic sports fans worldwide will checking the running tally of glory.

In this post you will find the complete medal count — both by country and by event — constantly updated throughout the course of these Olympics. Scroll down for the full list of nations and events.

Check back here for the duration of the Olympics for your one-stop shop of up-to-date medal counts.


Gold Count

Germany: 8

Canada: 10

Netherlands: 8

Norway: 11

United States: 9

Switzerland: 6

Russia: 13

Slovakia: 1

Austria: 4

France: 4

Poland: 4

Slovenia: 2

Belarus: 5

China: 3

South Korean: 2

Japan: 1

Great Britain: 1


Current Medal Count by Country:

Norway:
Gold: 11
Silver: 5
Bronze: 10
Total: 26


Canada:
Gold: 10
Silver: 10
Bronze: 5
Total: 25


United States:
Gold: 9
Silver: 7
Bronze: 12
Total: 28


Netherlands:
Gold: 8
Silver: 7
Bronze: 9
Total: 24


Germany:
Gold: 8
Silver: 6
Bronze: 5
Total: 19


Austria:
Gold: 4
Silver: 8
Bronze: 5
Total: 17


Sweden:
Gold: 2
Silver: 7
Bronze: 6
Total: 15


Russian Fed:
Gold: 13
Silver: 11
Bronze: 9
Total: 33


Slovenia:
Gold: 2
Silver: 2
Bronze: 4
Total: 8


Czech Republic:
Gold: 2
Silver: 4
Bronze: 2
Total: 8


Switzerland:
Gold: 6
Silver: 3
Bronze: 2
Total: 11


Italy:
Gold:
Silver: 2
Bronze: 6
Total: 8


Japan:
Gold: 1
Silver: 4
Bronze: 3
Total: 8


Finland:
Gold: 1
Silver: 3
Bronze:
Total: 4


Slovakia:
Gold: 1
Silver:
Bronze:
Total: 1


Australia:
Gold:
Silver: 2
Bronze: 1
Total: 3


China:
Gold: 3
Silver: 4
Bronze: 2
Total: 6


Great Britain:
Gold: 1
Silver: 1
Bronze: 2
Total: 4


Ukraine:
Gold: 1
Silver:
Bronze: 1
Total: 2


Latvia:
Gold:
Silver: 2
Bronze: 2
Total: 4


France:
Gold: 4
Silver: 4
Bronze: 7
Total: 15


South Korea:
Gold: 3
Silver: 3
Bronze: 2
Total: 8


Lithuania:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Philippines:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Kazakhstan:

Gold:
Silver:
Bronze: 1
Total: 1


Belarus:
Gold: 5
Silver:
Bronze: 1
Total: 6


Poland:
Gold: 4
Silver:
Bronze:
Total: 4


Armenia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Bulgaria:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Mexico:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Azerbaijan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Jamaica:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Brazil:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Romania:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Israel:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Estonia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Belgium:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Georgia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Uzbekistan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Rep. of Moldova:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Serbia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Greece:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


New Zealand:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Spain:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Turkey:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Hungary:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Ireland:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Mongolia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Morocco:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Portugal:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Croatia:
Gold:
Silver: 1
Bronze:
Total: 1


The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Argentina:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Bosnia and Herzegovina:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Tajikistan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


IR Iran:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Kyrgyzstan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Pakistan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Denmark:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Lebanon:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Chinese Taipei:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Cyprus:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Malta:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Peru:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


San Marino:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Albania:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Chile:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Thailand:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Zimbabwe:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Hong Kong, CHN:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Iceland:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Independent Olymp. participant:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Timor-Leste:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Venezuela:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Liechtenstein:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Monaco:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Paraguay:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Togo:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Cayman Islands:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Dominica:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Montenegro:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Nepal:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Tonga:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Virgin Isl, B:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Virgin Isl, US:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Afghanistan:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Andorra:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Bermuda:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


Luxembourg:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:
Total:


On the next page you will find the medal results and winners for each event.


Medal Winners for Each Event


Alpine Skiing

Audi FIS World Cup - Men's Downhill Training


Men’s Downhill:
Gold: Austria, Mayer Matthias
Silver: Italy, Christof Innerhofer
Bronze: Norway, Kjetil Jansrud

Women’s Downhill:
Gold: Slovakia, Tina Maze
Silver: Switzerland, Dominique Gisin
Bronze: Switzerland, Lara Gut

Women’s Super Combined:
Gold: Germany, Maria Hoefl-Riesch
Silver: Austria, Nicole Hosp
Bronze: USA, Julia Mancuso

Men’s Super Combined:
Gold: Switzerland, Sandro Viletta
Silver: Croatia, Ivica Kostelic
Bronze: Italy, Christof Innerhofer

Women’s Super G:
Gold: Austria, Anna Fenninger
Silver: Germany, Maria Hoefl-Riesch
Bronze: Austria, Nicole Hosp

Men’s Super G:
Gold: Norway, Kjetil Jansrud
Silver: USA, Andrew Weibrecht
Bronze: Canada, Jan Hudec & USA, Bode Miller

Women’s Giant Slalom:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Men’s Giant Slalom:
Gold: USA, Ted Ligety
Silver: France, Steve Missillier
Bronze: France, Alexis Pinturault

Women’s Slalom:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Men’s Slalom:
Gold:Austria, Mario Matt
Silver: Austria, Marcel Hirscher
Bronze: Norway, Henrik Kristoffersen


Biathlon

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s 10km Sprint:
Gold: Norway, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen
Silver: Austria, Dominik Landertinger
Bronze: Czech Republic, Jaroslav Soukup

Women’s 7.5km Sprint:
Gold: Slovakia, Anastasiya Kuzmina
Silver: Russia, Olga Vilukhina
Bronze: Ukraine, Vita Semerenko

Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s 10km Pursuit:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Men’s 20km Individual:
Gold: France, Martin Fourcade
Silver: Germany, Erik Lesser
Bronze: Russia, Evgeniy Garanichev

Women’s 15km Individual:
Gold: Bulgaria, Darya Domracheva
Silver: Switzerland, Selina Gasparin
Bronze: Bulgaria, Nadezhda Skardino

Men’s 15km Mass Start:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s 12.5km Mass Start:
Gold: Bulgaria, Darya Domracheva
Silver: Czech Republic, Gabriela Soukalova
Bronze: Norway, Tiril Eckhoff

Mixed 4 x 6km/7.5km Relay:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s 4 x 6km Relay:
Gold: Ukraine
Silver: Russia
Bronze: Norway

Men’s 4 x 7.5km Relay:
Gold:Russia
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Austria


Bobsleigh

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Two-man:
Gold: Russia, Alexey Voedvoda & Alexander Zubkov
Silver: Switzerland, Alex Baumann & Beat Hefti
Bronze: USA, Steven Holocomb & Steven Langton

Men’s Four-man:
Gold: Russia
Silver: Latvia
Bronze: United States

Woman’s Two-man:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:


Cross-Country Skiing

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s 15km Classical:
Gold: Switzerland, Dario Cologna
Silver: Sweden, Johan Olsson
Bronze: Sweden, Daniel Richardsson

Men’s 30km Skiathlon:
Gold: Switzerland, Dario Cologna
Silver: Sweden, Marcus Hellner
Bronze: Norway, Martin Johnsrud Sundby

Men’s 50km Freestyle:
Gold: Russia, Alexander Legkov
Silver: Russia, Maxim Vylegzhanin
Bronze: Russia, Illa Chernousov

Men’s 4x10km Relay:
Gold: Sweden
Silver: Russian Federation
Bronze: France

Men’s Sprint
Gold: Norway, Ola Vigen
Silver: Sweden, Teodor Peterson
Bronze: Sweden, Emil Joensson

Men’s Team Sprint:
Gold: Finland
Silver: Russia
Bronze: Sweden

Women’s 10km Classical:
Gold: Poland, Justyna Kowalczyk
Silver: Sweden, Charlotte Kalla
Bronze: Norway, Theresa Johaug

Women’s 15km Skiathlon:
Gold: Norway, Marit Bjorgen
Silver: Sweden, Charlotte Kalla
Bronze: Norway, Weng Heidi

Women’s 30km Freestyle:
Gold: Norway, Marit Bjoergen
Silver: Norway, Therese Johaug
Bronze: Norway, Kristin Stoermer Steira

Women’s 4x5km Relay:
Gold: Sweden
Silver: Finland
Bronze: Germany

Women’s Sprint:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s Team Sprint:
Gold: Norway
Silver: Finland
Bronze: Sweden


Curling

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Curling:
Gold: Canada
Silver: Great Britain
Bronze: Sweden

Women’s Curling:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze: Great Britain


Figure Skating

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Singles:
Gold: Japan, Yuzuru Hanu
Silver: Canada, Patrick Chan
Bronze: Kazakhstan, Denis Ten

Ladies’ Singles:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Pair Skating:
Gold: Russia, Tatyana Volosozhar & Maksim Trankov
Silver: Russia, Ksenia Stolbova & Fedor Klimov
Bronze: Germany, Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy

Ice Dancing:
Gold: USA, Meryl Davis & Charlie White
Silver: Canada, Scott Moir & Tessa Virtue
Bronze: Russia, Elena Ilinykh & Nikita Katsalapov

Team Trophy:
Gold: Russia
Silver: Canada
Bronze: United States


Free Style Skiing

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Aerials:
Gold: Bulgaria, Anton Kushnir
Silver: Australia, David Morris
Bronze: China, Zongyang Jia

Men’s Halfpipe:
Gold: Switzerland, Iouri Podladtchikov
Silver: Japan, Ayumu Hirano
Bronze: Japan, Taku Hiraoka

Men’s Moguls:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Men’s Slopestyle:
Gold: USA, Joss Christensen
Silver: USA, Gus Kenworthy
Bronze: USA, Nick Goepper

Men’s Ski Cross:
Gold: France, Jean Frederic Chapuis
Silver: France, Arnaud Bovolenta
Bronze: France, Jonathan Midol

Women’s Aerials:
Gold: Bulgaria, Alla Tsuper
Silver: China, Mengtao Xu
Bronze: Australia, Lydia Lassila

Women’s Halfpipe:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s Moguls:
Gold: Canada, Justine Dufour-La-Pointe
Silver: Canada, Chloe Dufour-La-Pointe
Bronze: United Sates, Hannah Kearney

Women’s Slopestyle:
Gold: Canada, Dara Howell
Silver: USA, Devin Logan
Bronze: Canada, Kim Lamarre

Women’s Ski Cross:
Gold: Canada, Marielle Thompson
Silver: Canada, Kelsey Serwa
Bronze: Sweden, Anna Holmlund


Ice Hockey

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Hockey:
Gold: Canada
Silver: Sweden
Bronze: Finland

Women’s Hockey:
Gold: Canada
Silver: USA
Bronze: Switzerland


Luge

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Singles:
Gold: Germany, Felix Loch
Silver: Russia, Albert Demtschenko
Bronze: Italy, Armin Zoeggeler

Women’s Singles:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Doubles:
Gold: Germany, Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt
Silver: Austria, Andreas Linger & Wolfgang Linger
Bronze: Latvia. Andris Sics & Juris Sics

Team Relay:
Gold: Germany
Silver: Russia
Bronze: Latvia


Nordic Combined

(Getty)

(Getty)


Individual Large:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Individual Normal:
Gold: Germany, Eric Frenzel
Silver: Japan, Akito Watabe
Bronze: Norway, Magnus Krog

Team Hill/4×5:
Gold: Norway
Silver: Germany
Bronze: Austria


Short Track Speed Skating

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s 500 meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Michel Mulder
Silver: Netherlands, Jan Smeekens
Bronze: Netherlands, Ronald Mulder

Men’s 1000 meters:
Gold: Russia, Ahn Viktor
Silver: Russia, Vladimir Grigorev
Bronze: Netherlands, Sjinkie Knegt

Men’s 1500 meters:
Gold: Canada, Charles Hamelin
Silver: China, Tianyu Han
Bronze: Russia, Viktor Ahn

Men’s 5000 meter relay:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s 500 meters:
Gold: China, Jianrou Li
Silver: Italy, Arianna Fontana
Bronze: South Korea, Seung-Hi Park

Women’s 1000 meters:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s 1500 meters:
Gold: China, Yang Zhou
Silver: South Korea, Suk-Hee Shim
Bronze: Italy, Arianna Fontana

Women’s 3000 meter relay:
Gold: Netherlands, Ireen Wuest
Silver: Czech Republic, Martina Sablikova
Bronze: Russia, Olga Graf


Skeleton

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Skeleton:
Gold: Russia, Aleksandr Tretiyakov
Silver: Latvia, Martins Dukurs
Bronze: USA, Matt Antoine

Women’s Skeleton:
Gold: Great Britain, Lizzy Yarnold
Silver: USA, Noelle Pikus-Pace
Bronze: Russia, Elena Nikitina


Ski Jumping:

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Individual Normal Hill:
Gold: Poland, Kamil Stoch
Silver: Slovakia, Peter Prevc
Bronze: Norway, Anders Bardal

Men’s Individual Large Hill:
Gold: Poland, Kamil Stoch
Silver: Japan, Noriaki Kasai
Bronze: Slovakia, Peter Prevc

Men’s Team Large Hill:
Gold: Germany
Silver: Austria
Bronze: Japan

Women’s Individual Normal Hill:
Gold: Germany, Carina Vogt
Silver: Austria, Daniela Iraschko-Stolz
Bronze: France, Coline Mattel


Snowboarding

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s Parallel Slalom:
Gold: Russia, Vic Wild
Silver: Slovakia, Zan Kosir
Bronze: Benjamin Karl

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom:
Gold: Russia, Vic Wild
Silver: Switzerland, Nevin Galmarini
Bronze: Slovakia, Zan Kosir

Men’s Halfpipe:
Gold: Switzerland, Iouri Podladtchikov
Silver: Japan, Ayumu Hirano
Bronze: Japan, Taku Hiraoka

Men’s Slopestyle:
Gold: United States, Sage Kotsenburg
Silver: Norway, Sandbech Staale
Bronze: Canada, Mark McMorris

Men’s Snowboard Cross:
Gold:
Silver:
Bronze:

Women’s Parallel Slalom:
Gold: Austria, Julia Dujmovits
Silver: Germany, Anke Karstens
Bronze: Germany, Amelie Kober

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom:
Gold: Switzerland, Patrizia Kummer
Silver: Japan, Tomoka Takeuchi
Bronze: Russia, Alena Zavarzina

Women’s Halfpipe:
Gold: USA, Kaitlyn Farrington
Silver: Australia, Torah Bright
Bronze: USA, Kelly Clark

Women’s Slopestyle:
Gold: USA, Jamie Anderson
Silver: Finland, Enni Rukajarvi
Bronze: Great Britain: Jenny Jones

Women’s Snowboard Cross:
Gold: Czech Republic, Eva Samkova
Silver: Canada, Dominique Maltais
Bronze: France, Chloe Trespeuch


Speed Skating

(Getty)

(Getty)


Men’s 500 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Michel Mulder
Silver: Netherlands, Jan Smeekens
Bronze: Netherlands, Ronald Mulder

Men’s 1000 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Stefan Groothuis
Silver: Canada, Denny Morrison
Bronze: Netherlands, Michel Mulder

Men’s 1500 Meters:
Gold: Poland, Zbigniew Brodka
Silver: Netherlands, Koen Verweij
Bronze: Canada, Denny Morrison

Men’s 5,000 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Sven Kramer
Silver: Netherlands, Jan Blokhuijsen
Bronze: Netherlands, Jorrit Bergsma

Men’s 10,000 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Jorrit Bergsma
Silver: Netherlands, Sven Kramer
Bronze: Netherlands, Bob De Jong

Men’s Team Pursuit:
Gold: Netherlands
Silver: Korean
Bronze: Poland

Women’s 500 Meters:
Gold: South Korea, Sang-Hwa Lee
Silver: Russia, Olga Fatkulina
Bronze: Netherlands, Margot Boer

Women’s 1000 Meters:
Gold: China, Hong Zhang
Silver: Netherlands, Ireen Wuest
Bronze: Netherlands, Margot Boer

Women’s 1500 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Jorien Ter Mors
Silver: Netherlands, Ireen Wust
Bronze: Netherlands, Lotte Van Beek

Women’s 3000 Meters:
Gold: Netherlands, Ireen Wuest
Silver: Czech Republic, Martina Sablikova
Bronze: Russia, Olga Graf

Women’s 5000 Meters:
Gold: Czech Republic, Martina Sablikova
Silver: Netherlands, Ireen Wust
Bronze: Netherlands, Carien Kleibeuker

Women’s Team Pursuit:
Gold: Netherlands
Silver: Poland
Bronze: Russia

More News you need to know

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 528 other followers