Women’s World Cup Soccer 2015: Matches, Times & Channels

The United States opens World Cup play on June 8 vs. Australia. (Getty)

The United States opens World Cup play on June 8 vs. Australia. (Getty)

The 2015 Women’s World Cup gets underway on Saturday, June 6, and you can see all 52 matches of the month-long soccer tournament from Canada on television.

In the United States the FOX family of networks will air all games. In Canada, TV coverage is going to be handled by CTV and TSN, while Spanish language stations Telemundo and NBC Universo will also televise matches, according to philly.com.

Monday, June 8, 7:30 p.m.: vs. Australia at Winnipeg, on FOX Sports 1
Friday, June 12, 8 p.m.: vs. Sweden at Winnipeg, on FOX
Tuesday, June 16, 8 p.m.: vs. Nigeria at Vancouver, on FOX

J.P. Dellacamera (play-by-play), Tony DiCicco (analyst) and Cat Whitehill (analyst) will be on the call for all of Team USA’s Group D games.

Here are the groups for the 24 competing countries:

Group A: Canada, China PR, New Zealand, Netherlands

Group B: Germany, Ivory Coast, Norway, Thailand

Group C: Japan, Switzerland, Cameroon, Ecuador

Group D: United States, Australia, Sweden, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Korea Republic, Spain, Costa Rica

Group F: France, England, Colombia, Mexico

Editor’s note: Heavy’s partners at DraftKings are hosting fantasy soccer contests throughout the week with low entry fees, so sign up and play today for a chance at thousands in cash prizes.

Keep reading to get all the match information, including dates, times and TV channels:


Women’s World Cup Match Schedule

All times are Eastern

Group Stage

Saturday, June 6

6 p.m.: Canada vs. China at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo
– CTV, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

9 p.m.: New Zealand vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

Sunday, June 7

1 p.m.: Norway vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX
– CTV

4 p.m.: Germany vs. Ivory Coast at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Monday, June 8

4 p.m.: Sweden vs. Nigeria at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7 p.m.: Cameroon vs. Ecuador at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN2

7:30 p.m.: United States vs. Australia at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX Sports 1 (J.P. Dellacamera, Tony DiCicco and Cat Whitehill)
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

10 p.m.: Japan vs. Switzerland at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

Tuesday, June 9

1 p.m.: France vs. England at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: Spain vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN2

4 p.m.: Colombia vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX
– Telemundo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7 p.m.: Brazil vs. South Korea at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Thursday, June 11

4 p.m.: Germany vs. Norway at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

6 p.m.: China vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7 p.m.: Ivory Coast vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

9 p.m.: Canada vs. New Zealand at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 1
– CTV, TSN2

Friday, June 12

5 p.m.: Australia vs. Nigeria at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7 p.m.: Switzerland vs. Ecuador at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

8 p.m.: United States vs. Sweden at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX (J.P. Dellacamera, Tony DiCicco and Cat Whitehill)
– NBC Universo
– CTV

10 p.m.: Japan vs. Cameroon at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Saturday, June 13

1 p.m.: France vs. Colombia at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX
– Telemundo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: Brazil vs. Spain at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: England vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX
– Telemundo
– CTV, TSN2

7 p.m.: South Korea vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Monday, June 15

4 p.m.: Thailand vs. Germany at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: Ivory Coast vs. Norway at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN2

7:30 p.m.: Netherlands vs. Canada at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– CTV, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7:30 p.m.: China vs. New Zealand at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN1

Tuesday, June 16

5 p.m.: Ecuador vs. Japan at Winnipeg Stadium, Winnipeg
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

5 p.m.: Switzerland vs. Cameroon at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN2

8 p.m.: Nigeria vs. United States at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX (J.P. Dellacamera, Tony DiCicco and Cat Whitehill)
– NBC Universo
– CTV

8 p.m.: Australia vs. Sweden at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 1
– TSN2

Wednesday, June 17

4 p.m.: Mexico vs. France at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX
– Telemundo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: England vs. Colombia at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN2

7 p.m.: Costa Rica vs. Brazil at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX Sports 1
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

7 p.m.: South Korea vs. Spain at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX Sports 2
– TSN2

Round of 16

From here on, team designations refer to place in the group standings. Example: 1C is the 1st-place finisher in Group C, not team C1 in the Group Stage.

Saturday, June 20

4 p.m.: Match 39, 1B vs, 3A, 3C or 3D at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

7:30 p.m.: Match 37, 2A vs. 2C at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

Sunday, June 21

1 p.m.: Match 41, 1E vs. 2D at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

4 p.m.: Match 40, 1F vs. 2E at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

7:30 p.m.: Match 44, 1A vs. 3C, 3D or 3E at BC Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

Monday, June 22

5 p.m.: Match 43, 2F vs. 2B at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

8 p.m.: Match 38, 1D vs, 3B, 3E or 3F at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Tuesday, June 23

10 p.m.: Match 42, 1C vs. 3A, 3B or 3F at B.C. Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26

4 p.m.: Match 46, winner of Match 39 vs. winner of Match 40 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

7:30 p.m.: Match 45, winner of Match 37 vs. winner of Match 38 at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
– FOX
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV, TSN2

Saturday, June 27

4 p.m.: Match 47, winner of Match 41 vs. winner of Match 42 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonto
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

7:30 p.m.: Match 48, winner of Match 43 vs. winner of Match 44 at B.C. Place, Vancouver
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30

7 p.m.: Match 49, winner of Match 45 vs. winner of Match 46 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
– FOX
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Wednesday, July 1

7 p.m.: Match 50, winner of Match 47 vs. winner of Match 48 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonto
– FOX Sports 1
– Telemundo or NBC Universo
– CTV, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

3rd Place Game

Saturday, July 4

4 p.m.: Match 51, loser of Match 49 vs. loser of Match 50 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
– FOX
– NBC Universo
– TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Championship Game

Sunday, July 5

7 p.m.: Match 52, winner of Match 49 vs. winner of Match 50 at B.C. Place, Vancouver
– FOX
– Telemundo
– CTV, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4