UPDATE: You can click here for Friday’s results and qualifiers
USA Swimming Olympic Trials Results: Day 5
Another eight spots on the 2016 USA swimming team have been clinched.
Here’s a look at who qualified on Thursday:
Men’s 200m Breast
Kevin Cordes, who already qualified in the 100m breaststroke, was on a world-record-setting pace through the first 150 meters. But not even that was enough to hold off Josh Prenot, who surpassed Cordes in the final stretch and set a new American record to qualify for Rio:
Fortunately for Cordes, he was able to hold off a quickly approaching Will Licon, who missed the Olympics by a gut-wrenching 14 one-hundredths of a second.
Going to Rio: Josh Prenot, Kevin Cordes
Women’s 200m Fly
Adams, who survived a disqualification scare in the prelims, is headed back to the Olympics. The 24-year-old took fifth in the 2012 games, improved to silver in last year’s World Championships and will look to become the first American woman since Misty Hyman to win Olympic gold in this event.
Joining her will be Hali Flickinger, who qualifies for her first Olympics after finishing 25th in the 2012 trials.
Going to Rio: Cammile Adams, Hali Flickinger
Men’s 100m Free
Nathan Adrian, who won gold in this event at the London Games in 2012, is headed back to the Olympics after recording the second-fastest time in the world this year:
Caeleb Dressel will join Adrian in the electrifying individual sprint, while Ryan Held and Anthony Ervin will be a part of the relay team.
Going to Rio: Nathan Adrian, Caeleb Dressel, Ryan Held, Anthony Ervin
Updated USA Swimming Olympic Team 2016
Here’s a list of swimmers who have already qualified for Rio. You can click here to learn more about each individual swimmer.
Men
Jordan Wilimovsky: 10K Open Water
Sean Ryan: 10K Open Water
Chase Kalisz: 400m IM
Jay Litherland: 400m IM
Connor Jaeger: 400m Free
Conor Dwyer: 400m Free*, 200m Free
Kevin Cordes: 100m Breast, 200m Breast
Cody Miller: 100m Breast
Townley Haas: 200m Free
Jack Conger: 200m Free
Ryan Lochte: 200m Free
Ryan Murphy: 100m Back
David Plummer: 100m Back
Michael Phelps: 200m Fly
Tom Shields: 200m Fly
Josh Prenot: 200m Breast
Nathan Adrian: 100m Free
Caeleb Dressel: 100m Free
Ryan Held: 100m Free
Anthony Ervin: 100m Free
Women
Haley Anderson: 10K Open Water
Maya DiRado: 400m IM, 200m IM
Elizabeth Beisel: 400m IM
Kelsi Worrell: 100m Fly
Dana Vollmer: 100m Fly
Katie Ledecky: 400m Free, 200m Free
Leah Smith: 400m Free, 200m Free
Olivia Smoliga: 100m Back
Kathleen Baker: 100m Back
Lilly King: 100m Breast
Katie Meili: 100m Breast
Missy Franklin: 200m Free
Allison Schmitt: 200m Free
Melanie Margalis: 200m IM
Cammile Adams: 200m Fly
Hali Flickinger: 200m Fly